Previous month
Next month
April 2016
Print
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
27
Easter
Events
NO SCHOOL: SPRING BREAK
Events
28
NO SCHOOL: SPRING BREAK
Events
29
NO SCHOOL: SPRING BREAK
Events
30
NO SCHOOL: SPRING BREAK
Events
31
NO SCHOOL: SPRING BREAK
Events
1
D-B Cyber Tribe Robotics Team Smoky Mountains Regional FIRST Robotics Competition
(Thompson-Boling Arena-UTK - Knoxville, TN)
Events
D-B Soccer: Smoky Mountain Cup
(Gatlinburg, TN)
Events
NO SCHOOL: SPRING BREAK
Events
School Library Month
Events
2
D-B Cyber Tribe Robotics Team Smoky Mountains Regional FIRST Robotics Competition
(Thompson-Boling Arena-UTK - Knoxville, TN)
Events
D-B Soccer: Smoky Mountain Cup
(Gatlinburg, TN)
Events
3
4
Class Back in Session
Events
D-B Senior Meetings for Graduation
(Dobyns-Bennett HS - Little Theatre)
Events
School Library Month
Events
5
Kindergarten Screening Day: Johnson Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
Kindergarten Screening Day: Lincoln Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
Lincoln Assembly: D-B Band/Orchestra Concert
1 PM
–
1:45 PM
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Kennedy Social Studies Night
3:45 PM
(Kennedy Elem.)
Events
6
College/Career Shirt Day
Events
Jefferson 4th Grade Field Trip
(Exchange Place)
Events
Kindergarten Screening Day: Jefferson Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
D-B TN Promise Team Meeting (Sign-In begins at 4:45 p.m.)
5:30 PM
(Dobyns-Bennett HS - Cafeteria)
Events
7
PTO Sponsored Walk-A-Thon
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Jefferson Spring Concert and Art Show
2 PM
(Jefferson Elem.)
Events
Jefferson Spring Concert and Art Show
6 PM
(Jefferson Elem.)
Events
8
Jefferson 1st Grade Field Trip
(Bays Mountain Park and Planetarium)
Events
Johnson Book Club: Kindergarten
3:30 PM
(Johnson Elem.)
Events
9
Sevier Band/Orchestra Instrument Placement for 5th Graders
9 AM
–
12 PM
(Sevier MS)
Events
10
11
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Marty Silver Visits Lincoln: 1st Grade
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
School Library Month
Events
Week of the Young Child
Events
12
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
Week of the Young Child
Events
Lincoln Volunteer Tea
11:30 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Palmer Numeracy Night
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Palmer Early Learning Center)
Events
Johnson 5th Grade Concert
6 PM
(Johnson Elem.)
Events
13
D-B Band, Orchestra, Chorus: TMEA/All-State Clinic
(Opryland, Nashville)
Events
Kindergarten Screening Day: Washington Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
Week of the Young Child
Events
Jefferson PTO Meeting
8:30 AM
(Johnson Elem.)
Events
Kennedy Disability Awareness Session for Parents
3:45 PM
(Kennedy Elem.)
Events
14
D-B Band, Orchestra, Chorus: TMEA/All-State Clinic
(Opryland, Nashville)
Events
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
Progress Reports
Events
Week of the Young Child
Events
Washington ECLC Art Show and Dinner
5:15 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Washington Elem. - Cafeteria)
Events
Johnson PTO Meeting
5:30 PM
(Johnson Elem.)
Events
Roosevelt Spring Concert
5:30 PM
(Roosevelt Elem.)
Events
Robinson Spring Choral Concert
7 PM
(Robinson MS - Auditorium)
Events
15
D-B Band, Orchestra, Chorus: TMEA/All-State Clinic
(Opryland, Nashville)
Events
Kindergarten Screening Day: Adams Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
Week of the Young Child
Events
Kennedy Volunteer Breakfast
7:30 AM
(Kennedy Elem. - Library)
Events
Lincoln Assembly: 7 Habits
2 PM
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett Wind Symphony Performance at Tenn. Music Education Association Convention
5 PM
(Nashville, TN)
Events
16
D-B Band, Orchestra, Chorus: TMEA/All-State Clinic
(Opryland, Nashville)
Events
Kennedy & Lynn Garden Spring Clean Up
8 AM
–
12 PM
(Kennedy Elem.)
Events
17
18
School Library Month
Events
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome)
Events
Lincoln PTO Recruitment Event
5:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
19
ACT Testing
(Dobyns-Bennett HS)
Events
Washington PTA & LCA Celebration of Learning
9:30 AM
(Washington Elem.)
Events
Lincoln Spirit Night
3 PM
–
9 PM
(Jersey Mikes (East Stone Drive))
Events
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome)
Events
Kennedy College Information Session for Parents
3:30 PM
(Kennedy Elem.)
Events
Sevier Internet Safety Presentation
6 PM
–
6:45 PM
(Sevier MS - Library)
Events
Washington PTA & LCA Celebration of Learning
6 PM
(Washington Elem.)
Events
Sevier Sping Orchestra Concert
7 PM
(Sevier MS - Auditorium)
Events
20
National High School Radio Day
Events
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome)
Events
21
Robinson Spring Art Show
(Robinson MS)
Events
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome)
Events
BOE Work Session
6 PM
(ASC - Tennessee Room)
Events
Adams Art Extravaganza
6:30 PM
(John Adams Elem.)
Events
Robinson Band: 6th, 7th, & 8th Grade Spring Concert
7 PM
(Robinson MS - Auditorium)
Events
22
D-B Armonia: National Acappella Convention
(Memphis, TN)
Events
D-B Chamber and Concert Choirs Performance at State Choral Festival
(Farragut High School - Knoxville)
Events
Earth Day Celebration Activities
(Kingsport City Schools - Activities are listed below for each participating school.)
Events
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City in honor of Logan Rose
8 AM
(D-B EXCEL)
Events
Education on the Go Mobile Classroom w/ KKB
8:30 AM
–
3 PM
(Johnson Elem.)
Events
Johnson School Grounds Clean-Up
8:45 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Johnson Elem.)
Events
Jefferson 2nd Grade TN History Museum
9 AM
–
10 AM
(Jefferson Elem.)
Events
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
9:30 AM
(Jefferson Elem.)
Events
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
10:15 AM
(Johnson Elem.)
Events
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
11 AM
(Dobyns-Bennett HS)
Events
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
11:45 AM
(Jackson Elem.)
Events
Lincoln School Grounds Clean-Up
12:15 PM
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
12:40 PM
(Kennedy Elem.)
Events
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
1 PM
(Sevier MS)
Events
Jefferson 2nd Grade TN History Museum
1 PM
–
2 PM
(Jefferson Elem.)
Events
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
2 PM
(Washington Elem.)
Events
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
2:30 PM
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Sevier School Grounds Clean-Up
3 PM
–
5 PM
(Sevier MS)
Events
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome)
Events
Johnson Book Club: 1st Grade
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM
(Johnson Elem.)
Events
23
4th Annual Appalachian Region ROTC Competition (ARRC)
(Hosted by the Science Hill HS, Army JROTC.)
Events
D-B Armonia: National Acappella Convention
(Memphis, TN)
Events
Jefferson "TJ Singers" Carowinds Choral Festival
(Carowinds Amusement Park - Charlotte, NC)
Events
D-B CTE Open House & Plant Sale
8 AM
–
4 PM
(Dobyns-Bennett HS - CTE Building)
Events
10th Annual Middle School Math Day (Grades 5-8)
8:30 AM
–
2:30 PM
(Dobyns-Bennett HS)
Events
24
D-B Armonia: National Acappella Convention
(Memphis, TN)
Events
25
School Library Month
Events
Lincoln Assembly: 7 Habits
8:30 AM
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
26
Roosevelt Spring Choral Concert & Art Show
5:30 PM
(Roosevelt Elem.)
Events
27
28
Jackson Spring Concert & 4th/5th Grade Level Concert and Art Show
5:30 PM
(Jackson Elem.)
Events
Adams Spring Choir Concert
6 PM
(Adams Elem.)
Events
Robinson Orchestra: Spring Concert
7 PM
(Robinson MS - Auditorium)
Events
Sevier Choral Concert
7 PM
(Sevier Middle School)
Events
29
Jefferson 5th Grade Field Trip
(Bowling Lane)
Events
Adams Spring Choir Concert - School Performance
2:30 PM
(Adams Elem.)
Events
30
KCS Zoning and Tuition Application Deadline
Events
Prom 2016
(MeadowView Conference Resort & Convention Center)
Events
Loading...