Kingsport City Schools
March 2023
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
26
27
28
Board of Education Work Session
6 PM
(ASC - Tennessee Room)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
1
2
Read Across America Day
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
Robinson Theatre Dept presents "Frisky Tales" by Burton Bumgarner
6 PM
(Robinson MS Auditorium)
Events
Washington 4th Grade Related Arts Program
6 PM
Events
3
D-B Indoor Percussion & Winter Color Guard Performance Showcase
7:30 PM
(Sevier Gym)
Events
4
D-B Percussion Ensemble - WGI Competition
(Spartanburg, SC)
Events
RNR, JS, D-B Band and Orchestra Selected Solo and Ensemble Festival
(Chuckey-Doak HS)
Events
5
6
Sevier Orchestra Winter Concert
6 PM
(Sevier Auditorium)
Events
7
Robinson Orchestra Spring Concert
6 PM
(Robinson Auditorium)
Events
D-B and Sevier Bands Concert
7 PM
(Sevier MS)
Events
8
International Women's Day
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
9
End of 3rd Nine Weeks
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
KCS Teacher Career Fair
4:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Dobyns- Bennett High School)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
10
In-Service Day (No Student Attendance)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
11
12
Daylight Saving Time Begins (Spring Forward)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
13
Classes Resume
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
Parent University & SPED 101: Family Learning Event (Mental and Behavioral Health)
5:30 PM
(Johnson Elementary School)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
Board of Education Meeting
6 PM
(ASC - Tennessee Room)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
14
Pi Day
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
15
16
Report Cards
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
KCS Kindergarten Registration
9 AM
–
3 PM
(All KCS Elementary Schools)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
KCS Kindergarten Registration
4 PM
–
6 PM
(All KCS Elementary Schools)
Palmer Early Learning Center
KCS Kindergarten Registration
4 PM
–
6 PM
(All KCS Elementary Schools)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
Washington Troupe and Patriot Pulse Event
6 PM
(Washington)
Events
D-B and Robinson Bands Concert
7 PM
(Robinson Auditorium)
Events
17
St. Patrick's Day
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
18
D-B Percussion Ensemble Competition
(Atlanta,GA)
Events
D-B Winter Guard Competition
(Byrnes HS South Carolina)
Events
National Speech Pathologist Day
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
19
20
First Day of Spring
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
Sevier Band and Orchestra 5th Grade Instrument Placement
4 PM
–
7 PM
Events
21
World Down Syndrome Day
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
Sevier Band and Orchestra 5th Grade Instrument Placement
4 PM
–
7 PM
Events
22
RNR - DB Band and Orchestra Concert Performance Assessment
(Greeneville NPAC)
Events
23
RNR - DB Band and Orchestra Concert Performance Assessment
(Greeneville NPAC)
Events
KCS Pre-K Screening
8 AM
–
5 PM
(Palmer Early Learning Center)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
24
Insight KCS (Session 6 of 6)
8 AM
–
1 PM
(ASC - Tennessee Room)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
25
D-B Percussion Ensemble - ETSU Percussion Festival
(ETSU Johnson City)
Events
D-B Winter Guard Competition
(Atlanta, GA)
Events
Sevier Band & Orchestra 5th Grade Instrument Placement
9 AM
–
11 AM
(Sevier MS)
Events
26
27
Jefferson 1st Grade Art & Music Show
5 PM
(Jefferson)
Events
28
Jefferson Kindergarten Art & Music Show
5 PM
(Jefferson)
Events
Board of Education Work Session
6 PM
(ASC - Tennessee Room)
Events
Palmer Early Learning Center
29
30
Kennedy Kindergarten and 1st Grade Music & Art Show
5:30 PM
(Kennedy Elementary)
Events
Johnson 2nd Grade Art & Music Show
6 PM
(Johnson)
Events
Roosevelt 4th and 5th Grade Music and Art Program
6 PM
(Roosevelt)
Events
Washington 1st Grade Related Arts Program
6 PM
(Washington)
Events
Lincoln 1st Grade Music and Art Show
6:30 PM
Events
31
1
D-B Winter Guard - CWEA Championship
Events