Kingsport City Schools
Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
About KCS
Leadership Cabinet
Mission & Vision
ADA/Title IX Compliance
Annual Report
ASC Departments
ASC Staff Directory
Athletics
Athletics (SPED)
Capital Projects
Directions
Education Foundation
Facilities Study Information
Hall of Fame
Insight KCS
Major Accomplishments & Recognitions
Project Heritage
Strategic Plan Data Dashboard
90.3 WCSK Radio - The Voice of Kingsport City Schools
Board
BOE Connect
Board Meeting Livestream
Board Members
Board Schedule & Notes
Policy Manual
Listen Live
Schools
ECLC
Pre-K
Elementary Schools
Middle Schools
Alternative Learning
High School
School Hours
School Principals
Students
Academic Support
Canvas
ClassLink
Student Handbook
Technology Support Services
Families
3rd & 4th Grade Promotion Pathways
Approved School Calendars
Aspen
Aspen Family Portal Info
Assessment Calendar
Attendance Expectations
Bus Routes
Canvas
Community Resources
ESSER
Health Services
Inclement Weather Information
Literacy Plan 2023-24
School Fees
School Menus/Payments
School Supply List
School Support Organizations
School Zones/Street Directory
Staff
Aspen
Canvas
ClassLink
EasyCBM
KCS Help Desk
MasteryConnect
SMessenger Technologies
Skyward
Staff Only
Vector Solutions
Webmail
Website Admin.
Willsub Plus
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
YouTube
LinkedIn
Search
Google Translate
Arabic
Bulgarian
Chinese (Simplified)
Chinese (Traditional)
Croatian
Czech
Danish
Dutch
Filipino
Finnish
French
German
Greek
Hebrew
Hindi
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Norwegian
Polish
Portuguese
Romanian
Russian
Spanish
Swedish
Vietnamese
Events
Previous month
Next month
April 2016
Print
Year Overview
Subscribe
iCal, Outlook 2007+
Google Calendar
Download .ICS
Apr
1
Fri
D-B Boys Soccer @ Smoky Mountain Cup
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Cyber Tribe Robotics Team Smoky Mountains Regional FIRST Robotics Competition
(Thompson-Boling Arena-UTK - Knoxville, TN)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Soccer: Smoky Mountain Cup
(Gatlinburg, TN )
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lady Indians Softball: Eastman Tourney
Dobyns-Bennett High School
NO SCHOOL: SPRING BREAK
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
School Library Month
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Apr
2
Sat
D-B Boys Soccer @ Smoky Mountain Cup
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Cyber Tribe Robotics Team Smoky Mountains Regional FIRST Robotics Competition
(Thompson-Boling Arena-UTK - Knoxville, TN)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Soccer: Smoky Mountain Cup
(Gatlinburg, TN )
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lady Indians Softball: Eastman Tourney
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
3
Sun
Lady Indians Softball: Eastman Tourney
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
4
Mon
Class Back in Session
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
D-B Senior Meetings for Graduation
(Dobyns-Bennett HS - Little Theatre)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
School Library Month
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Senior Meetings for Graduation: A-L, Block A; M-Z, Block B
(Senior Meetings for Graduation Monday, April 4 Little Theater A-L, Block A M-Z, Block B )
Dobyns-Bennett High School
ACT Answer Document Pre-Coding -11th Graders
8 AM
–
11:30 AM (Cafeteria)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Baseball vs. Central (HOME) Game time moved to 5:30pm!!
5:30 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
5
Tue
Kindergarten Screening Day: Johnson Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Kindergarten Screening Day: Johnson Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Kindergarten Screening Day: Johnson Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Kindergarten Screening Day: Johnson Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Kindergarten Screening Day: Lincoln Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Lincoln Assembly: D-B Band/Orchestra Concert
1 PM
–
1:45 PM (Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Warrior Track- Liberty Bell
3 PM
–
8:30 PM (Kermit Tipton Stadium)
John Sevier Middle School
Kennedy Social Studies Night
3:45 PM (Kennedy Elem.)
Events
John F Kennedy Elementary
Lady Indians Softball vs Volunteer (HOME)
4:15 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Boys Soccer @ David Crockett
5:30 PM (Crockett has been moved to APRIL 5TH. 5:30pm at Crockett.)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Baseball @Tennessee High
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
6
Wed
College/Career Shirt Day
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Jefferson 4th Grade Field Trip
(Exchange Place)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Kindergarten Screening Day: Jefferson Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Gamers Club
3 PM
–
4 PM
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
D-B TN Promise Team Meeting (Sign-In begins at 4:45 p.m.)
5:30 PM (Dobyns-Bennett HS - Cafeteria)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
7
Thu
D-B Baseball @ Dimarini Tournament
(Knoxville)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Boys Soccer vs. Daniel Boone (HOME)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
PTO Sponsored Walk-A-Thon
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Jefferson Spring Concert and Art Show
2 PM (Jefferson Elem.)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Warrior Track-RNR
3:15 PM
–
8 PM (RNR)
John Sevier Middle School
Lady Indians Softball vs Union High (HOME)
4:30 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Swim Team Banquet
5:30 PM (St. Dominic’s Catholic Church Parish Life Center 2517 John B Dennis Hwy)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Jefferson Spring Concert and Art Show
6 PM (Jefferson Elem.)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Apr
8
Fri
D-B Baseball @ Dimarini Tournament
(Knoxville)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Boys Soccer @ Morristown East
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Jefferson 1st Grade Field Trip
(Bays Mountain Park and Planetarium )
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Johnson Book Club: Kindergarten
3:30 PM (Johnson Elem.)
Events
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Lady Indians Softball vs. South (HOME)
4:15 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
9
Sat
D-B Baseball @ Dimarini Tournament
(Knoxville)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Sevier Band/Orchestra Instrument Placement for 5th Graders
9 AM
–
12 PM
John Sevier Middle School
Sevier Band/Orchestra Instrument Placement for 5th Graders
9 AM
–
12 PM (Sevier MS)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Apr
11
Mon
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Marty Silver Visits Lincoln: 1st Grade
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
School Library Month
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Week of the Young Child
Events
D-B Baseball @ David Crockett
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
12
Tue
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Week of the Young Child
Events
Lincoln Volunteer Tea
11:30 AM
–
12:30 PM (Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
FOR Club Meetings
12:15 PM
–
1:15 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
(CANCELLED) Lady Indians Softball vs. Daniel Boone
4:15 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Baseball vs. Volunteer (HOME) * note change of time for Varsity game
4:45 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Palmer Numeracy Night
5:30 PM
–
7 PM (Palmer Early Learning Center)
Events
D-B Boys Soccer vs. Jefferson County (HOME)
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Johnson 5th Grade Concert
6 PM (Johnson Elem.)
Events
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Apr
13
Wed
D-B Band, Orchestra, Chorus: TMEA/All-State Clinic
(Opryland, Nashville)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Kindergarten Screening Day: Washington Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
George Washington Elementary
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Week of the Young Child
Events
Jefferson PTO Meeting
8:30 AM (Johnson Elem.)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Kennedy Disability Awareness Session for Parents
3:45 PM (Kennedy Elem. )
Events
John F Kennedy Elementary
D-B Cyber Tribe Debriefing Meeting
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
14
Thu
D-B Band, Orchestra, Chorus: TMEA/All-State Clinic
(Opryland, Nashville)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Progress Reports
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Week of the Young Child
Events
Warrior Track-Greenville
3 PM
–
10:45 PM (Greenville)
John Sevier Middle School
Lady Indians Softball @ Crockett
4:30 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Washington ECLC Art Show and Dinner
5:15 PM
–
6:30 PM (Washington Elem. - Cafeteria)
Events
George Washington Elementary
Johnson PTO Meeting
5:30 PM (Johnson Elem.)
Events
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Roosevelt Spring Concert
5:30 PM (Roosevelt Elem.)
Events
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
D-B Baseball @ Morristown West
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Robinson Spring Choral Concert
7 PM (Robinson MS - Auditorium)
Events
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Apr
15
Fri
D-B Band, Orchestra, Chorus: TMEA/All-State Clinic
(Opryland, Nashville)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Boys Soccer @ Science Hill
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Kindergarten Screening Day: Adams Elementary
(By Appointment Only)
Events
John Adams Elementary
Lady Indians Softball @ Duff Tournament
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lady Indians Softball @ Science Hill JV Tournament
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lincoln Chalkboards for Sudan Week
(Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
National Associate/Assistant Principals Week
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
No WCSK Radio Club on Friday, April 15.
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Week of the Young Child
Events
Kennedy Volunteer Breakfast
7:30 AM (Kennedy Elem. - Library)
Events
John F Kennedy Elementary
D-B Blood Drive
7:45 AM
–
2:30 PM (D-B CTE)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lincoln Assembly: 7 Habits
2 PM (Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett Wind Symphony Performance at Tenn. Music Education Association Convention
5 PM (Nashville, TN)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Baseball vs Jefferson County (HOME)
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
16
Sat
D-B Band, Orchestra, Chorus: TMEA/All-State Clinic
(Opryland, Nashville)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lady Indians Softball @ Duff Tournament
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lady Indians Softball @ Science Hill JV Tournament
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Kennedy & Lynn Garden Spring Clean Up
8 AM
–
12 PM (Kennedy Elem.)
Events
John F Kennedy Elementary
Apr
18
Mon
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
School Library Month
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
TN/VA Scholars Picnic
9 AM
–
2 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM (Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome )
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lady Indians Softball @ TN High
4:30 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lincoln PTO Recruitment Event
5:30 PM
–
6 PM (Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
D-B Baseball @ Daniel Boone
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
19
Tue
ACT Testing
(Dobyns-Bennett HS)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
ACT Testing - 11th Graders
(See the roster on cafeteria window for testing location.)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Boys Soccer @ Sullivan Central
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Washington PTA & LCA Celebration of Learning
9:30 AM (Washington Elem.)
Events
George Washington Elementary
Lincoln Spirit Night
3 PM
–
9 PM (Jersey Mikes (East Stone Drive))
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Warrior Track-RNR
3:15 PM
–
8 PM (RNR)
John Sevier Middle School
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM (Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome )
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Kennedy College Information Session for Parents
3:30 PM (Kennedy Elem.)
Events
John F Kennedy Elementary
Lady Indians Softball vs Central (HOME)
4:15 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Baseball vs Science Hill (HOME)
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Sevier Internet Safety Presentation
6 PM
–
6:45 PM (Sevier MS - Library)
Events
John Sevier Middle School
Washington PTA & LCA Celebration of Learning
6 PM (Washington Elem.)
Events
George Washington Elementary
Sevier Orchestra Spring Concert
7 PM
–
8 PM
John Sevier Middle School
Sevier Sping Orchestra Concert
7 PM (Sevier MS - Auditorium)
Events
John Sevier Middle School
Apr
20
Wed
Mandatory AP Pre-Registration Meeting
(7:00 a.m.or 3:05 p.m. @ Nancy Pridemore Little Theatre)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
National High School Radio Day
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Jostens will be here April 20 during Tribe Time in the Front Office Lobby to take Class Ring Orders and Late Graduation Orders
12:15 PM
–
1:15 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
NO WCSK Radio Club
3 PM
–
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM (Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome )
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
21
Thu
D-B Baseball - Tribe Classic (see schedule attached)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Robinson Spring Art Show
(Robinson MS)
Events
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
NO WCSK Radio Club
3 PM
–
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Warrior Track- RNR Relay Meet
3:15 PM
–
8 PM (RNR)
John Sevier Middle School
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM (Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome )
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lady Indians Softball @ Science Hill
4:30 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
BOE Work Session
6 PM (ASC - Tennessee Room)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Adams Art Extravaganza
6:30 PM (John Adams Elem.)
Events
John Adams Elementary
Robinson Band: 6th, 7th, & 8th Grade Spring Concert
7 PM (Robinson MS - Auditorium)
Events
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Apr
22
Fri
D-B Armonia: National Acappella Convention
(Memphis, TN)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Baseball - Tribe Classic (see schedule attached)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Chamber and Concert Choirs Performance at State Choral Festival
(Farragut High School - Knoxville)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Earth Day Celebration Activities
(Kingsport City Schools - Activities are listed below for each participating school.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City in honor of Logan Rose
8 AM (D-B EXCEL)
Events
Education on the Go Mobile Classroom w/ KKB
8:30 AM
–
3 PM (Johnson Elem. )
Events
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Johnson School Grounds Clean-Up
8:45 AM
–
10:30 AM (Johnson Elem. )
Events
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Jefferson 2nd Grade TN History Museum
9 AM
–
10 AM (Jefferson Elem.)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
9:30 AM (Jefferson Elem.)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
10:15 AM (Johnson Elem.)
Events
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Birthdays with the Principal
10:30 AM
–
1 PM
Andrew Jackson Elementary
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
11 AM (Dobyns-Bennett HS)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
11:45 AM (Jackson Elem.)
Events
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Kindergarten Tree Planting
11:45 AM
–
12:15 PM (Jackson Playground)
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Lincoln School Grounds Clean-Up
12:15 PM (Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
12:40 PM (Kennedy Elem.)
Events
John F Kennedy Elementary
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
1 PM (Sevier MS)
Events
John Sevier Middle School
Jefferson 2nd Grade TN History Museum
1 PM
–
2 PM (Jefferson Elem.)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
2 PM (Washington Elem.)
Events
George Washington Elementary
"Watch us Grow" Tree Planting Ceremony w/ Food City
2:30 PM (Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
NO WCSK Radio Club
3 PM
–
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Sevier School Grounds Clean-Up
3 PM
–
5 PM (Sevier MS)
Events
John Sevier Middle School
D-B Color Guard Tryouts
3:30 PM
–
6 PM (Dobyns-Bennett HS - Dome )
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Johnson Book Club: 1st Grade
3:30 PM
–
4:30 PM (Johnson Elem.)
Events
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Apr
23
Sat
4th Annual Appalachian Region ROTC Competition (ARRC)
(Hosted by the Science Hill HS, Army JROTC.)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Armonia: National Acappella Convention
(Memphis, TN)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Baseball - Tribe Classic (see schedule attached)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Jefferson "TJ Singers" Carowinds Choral Festival
(Carowinds Amusement Park - Charlotte, NC)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
D-B CTE Open House & Plant Sale
8 AM
–
4 PM (Dobyns-Bennett HS - CTE Building)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
10th Annual Middle School Math Day (Grades 5-8)
8:30 AM
–
2:30 PM (Dobyns-Bennett HS)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Apr
24
Sun
D-B Armonia: National Acappella Convention
(Memphis, TN)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
25
Mon
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
School Library Month
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Lincoln Assembly: 7 Habits
8:30 AM (Lincoln Elem.)
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Warrior Track -Dobyns-Bennett @ DB Track
3:15 PM
–
7 PM (DB TRack)
John Sevier Middle School
D-B Baseball vs Tennessee High (HOME)
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
26
Tue
D-B Boys Soccer vs. Tennessee High (HOME)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Freddy's Frozen Custard & STEAKBURGERS Fundraiser for Sevier PTSA
3 PM
–
9 PM (2624 E. Stone Drive Kingsport TN)
John Sevier Middle School
Lady Indians Softball vs. Tennessee High (HOME) (Senior Night)
4:15 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Roosevelt Spring Choral Concert & Art Show
5:30 PM (Roosevelt Elem.)
Events
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Apr
27
Wed
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Gamers Club
3 PM
–
4 PM
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Apr
28
Thu
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lady Indians Softball @ Volunteer
4:30 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
D-B Boys Soccer vs. Sullivan South (HOME)
5 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Jackson Spring Concert & 4th/5th Grade Level Concert and Art Show
5:30 PM (Jackson Elem.)
Events
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Adams Spring Choir Concert
6 PM (Adams Elem.)
Events
John Adams Elementary
D-B Baseball vs. Daniel Boone (HOME)
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Robinson Orchestra: Spring Concert
7 PM (Robinson MS - Auditorium)
Events
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Sevier Choral Concert
7 PM (Sevier Middle School)
Events
John Sevier Middle School
Apr
29
Fri
Jefferson 5th Grade Field Trip
(Bowling Lane)
Events
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Lady Indians Softball JV Tourney
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Prom Tickets on Sale
(D-B Activities (before and after school only))
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Adams Spring Choir Concert - School Performance
2:30 PM (Adams Elem.)
Events
John Adams Elementary
D-B Baseball vs. Powell (HOME)
6 PM
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Apr
30
Sat
D-B Prom
(MeadowView)
Dobyns-Bennett High School
KCS Zoning and Tuition Application Deadline
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Lady Indians Softball JV Tourney
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Prom 2016
(MeadowView Conference Resort & Convention Center)
Events
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
27
••
28
••
29
•••
30
•••
31
•••
1
•••
2
•••
3
•
4
•••
5
•••
6
•••
7
•••
8
•••
9
•••
10
11
•••
12
•••
13
•••
14
•••
15
•••
16
•••
17
18
•••
19
•••
20
•••
21
•••
22
•••
23
•••
24
•
25
•••
26
•••
27
••
28
•••
29
•••
30
•••
Today
Calendar View
Calendars
Events
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Andrew Jackson Elementary
Andrew Johnson Elementary
Dobyns-Bennett High School
George Washington Elementary
John Adams Elementary
John F Kennedy Elementary
John Sevier Middle School
Palmer Early Learning Center
Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
D-B EXCEL
Select all
Select one
Apply
Loading...
Schools
Parent Portal
Menus
Calendar